Skip to content
NorthPine: Upper Midwest Broadcasting
Menu
  • REGIONS
    • Iowa
    • Manitoba
    • Michigan’s UP
    • Minnesota
      • Twin Cities
    • Nebraska
    • North Dakota
    • NW Ontario
    • South Dakota
    • Wisconsin
  • FEATURES
    • Data
    • FCC Monitor
    • History
    • Newsroom Notes
    • Off Topic
    • Weekly Log
  • TOPICS
    • Affiliation changes
    • DTV subchannels
    • DX
    • Format changes
    • New stations
    • People
    • Public Media
    • Retransmission Consent
    • Station sales
  • Radio Stations
    • Iowa
    • Manitoba
    • Michigan’s UP
    • Minnesota
    • Nebraska
    • North Dakota
    • NW Ontario
    • South Dakota
    • Wisconsin
  • TV Markets
    • Iowa
    • Michigan’s UP
    • Minnesota
    • Nebraska
    • North Dakota
    • South Dakota
    • Wisconsin
  • See Also
    • Other Media Coverage
    • All-Christmas Stations
    • More Info
    • FCCdata.org
    • Radio-Locator
    • FCC LMS
    • RadioInsight
    • DX-midAMerica
    • TVNewsCheck
  • About
  • Tip Jar
Menu

Data Dump: Upper Midwest AM, FM, TV License Statistics

Posted on June 23, 2022 by Jon Ellis

Exactly how many radio and TV stations are there in the Upper Midwest? Which states have the most licenses per million people? Let’s find out!

IowaMinnesotaNebraskaNorth DakotaSouth DakotaWisconsin
AM81107503435109
FM full-power20926713983108250
FM translators/
boosters
1372131015393205
LPFM27273115749
Radio total454614321185243613
TV full-power323326272442
LPTV/translator2717045173434
TV total5920371445876
Total licenses513817392229301689
Population3,190,3695,706,4941,961,504779,094886,6675,893,718
Licenses per million people161143200294339117

As you can see, North Dakota has the fewest total licenses, but when population is considered, it actually has the second-most licenses per million people after South Dakota. With their higher populations, Minnesota and Wisconsin have the fewest licenses per million people in the region, even though they have more licenses than the other states. (Minnesota’s number is skewed a bit by a high number of TV translators that reach limited areas.)

Terms:

Information based on searches of the FCC’s LMS database on June 22, 2022.

Stations are listed by state of license, not target market.

Figures represent licensed stations, including those which are licensed but silent. Construction permits for new stations not yet licensed are not included.

Population is from the 2020 Census.

Latest Posts

  • FCC Monitor: Dozens of New LPTV Applications
  • Weekly Log: MPR Adds Local Daytime Hour; Lincoln Airstaff Cut
  • Coloff Sells Northeastern Iowa FM Station to Manager
  • FCC/CRTC Monitor: Plans To Return ABC, CBS-TV in Western N.D.
  • Weekly Log: Hennen Moves Back to Old Timeslot; CMA Awards for “KAT 103.7”
  • Ely’s WELY to Split Formats Following Reconstruction
  • Riverfront Purchases Four Silent Connoisseur Stations in Iowa
  • Leighton Adds Another West-Central Minn. FM Station
  • Civic Media Continues Expansion with Illinois, Iowa Purchases
  • FCC Monitor: California Callsign Parked in Iowa

Search FCC Database




1996-2018 news archive Facebook logo
©2026 NorthPine: Upper Midwest Broadcasting | Design: Newspaperly WordPress Theme